Staff List

SENIOR STAFF
Mr. D. L. R. Cole Headteacher
Mr. S. Moyse

Deputy Headteacher, Curriculum Design, Assessment, recording and reporting, 14 – 19 Pathway, External Exams, Health and Safety
Mrs. R. Reed Deputy Headteacher, Teaching and Learning, School Improvement and Quality Assurance, Staff Development and Performance Management, Primary Liaison
Mrs. P. Martell Assistant Headteacher Head of Pastoral Care, Designated Child Protection & Safeguarding Officer, Support and Care systems, DFL, Rewards, Chair of Pastoral Committee, LAC Co-Ordinator
Mr. J. V. Griffiths Assistant Headteacher (Pupil Achievement and Support).

Pupil Progress, Pupil Groups, Literacy and Numeracy, Skills and Welsh Baccalaureate

Mrs. A. Powis Senior Administration Officer: Manager of Support Staff, Clerk to the Governors, Finance and Head’s PA
Mr. D. Tiddy​ ​Assistant Headteacher
Mrs. C. Bell​ ​Assistant Headteacher (Senc)
​Mrs. B. Marks ​Assistant Headteacher (Senc)

 

STAFF NAME Whole School Responsibility
Mrs. K. Evans  More able and talented pupils
Mrs. S Humphries​ ​Initial Teacher Training, Graduate trainee
Mrs. S. Nicholas PSE, Careers Programme
Mrs. B. Marks​ ​BTEC Quality Nominee
​Ms S. Roberts ​School Council
​Mr. A. David ​Responsible for Tracking Progression of Literacy & Numeracy
​Mrs. L. Martin ​Numeracy Co-ordinator

 

ENGLISH
Mrs. L George Subject Leader of English
Mrs. R. Fender Teacher/ALN English
Dr. C. Mills Teacher/ English Support
Mrs. S. Kelso Teacher of English
Miss D. Lightfoot Basic Skills Teacher/Literacy Co-ordinator
​Mrs. F. Goss ​Teacher of English(Temporary)

 

MATHEMATICS
Mr. G. Slarke Subject Leader of Mathematics
Mrs. P. Martell Teacher/Assistant Headteacher
Mrs. V. Anderson Teacher/Mathematics Support/Head of Transition Year 7
Miss E. A. Parry Teacher/ Head of Year 9
​Mr. R. Jones ​Teacher of Maths
Mr. J. Myles​ Teacher of Maths​
​Miss C. Flynn ​Teacher of Maths

 

SCIENCE
Mrs. C. Francis Subject Leader of Science
Mrs. S. Nicholas Subject Leader of Biology/ PSE
Mrs. L. Martin Chemistry/ Numeracy Co-ordinator
Mrs. S. Humphries Biology/ Head of Year 10/ ITT & Graduate Trainees
Mr. B. Humphreys Physics/ Head of Year 11
Miss C.Evans ​Teacher of Chemistry

 

LANGUAGES
Mrs. R. Thomas Subject Leader of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs. S. Griffiths GTP Teacher of French
Mr. E. Thomas Subject Leader of Welsh
Miss T. Hawkins Teacher of Welsh/Head of Year 8

 

HUMANITIES
Miss R. Mason Subject Leader of Geography
​Mr. J. V. Griffiths Teacher of Geography/ Assistant Headteacher
Mrs. K. Penquet​ ​Teacher of Geography
Mrs. N. Wall Subject Leader of R.E.
Miss L. Williams Subject Leader of History
Miss S. Roberts Teacher of History/ School Council

 

TECHNOLOGY
Mr. T. Naylor​ ​Subject Leader of Design Technology
Mrs. H. Forshaw Teacher of DT/Textiles/Child Development
Mr. A. David Teacher of Design Realisation/ Resp. for Tracking Literacy & Numeracy

 

ICT
Mr. D. Evans Director of Digital Learning/ Teacher of P.E.

 

EXPRESSIVE ARTS
Mr. M. McCarthy Subject Leader of Physical Education
Miss. B. Lougher Teacher of P.E.
Mr. D. Evans Teacher of P.E./ Director of Digital Learning
Mrs. N. Ellard Subject Leader of Art
Miss J. Collins Teacher of Art​
Mrs. K. Evans Subject Leader of Music/ M.A.T Pupils (Part-time)
Mr. G. Thomas Teacher of Music
​Mr. A. Malcolm ​Teacher of Guitar (Part-time)
​Mrs. L. Maddock ​Peripatetic Music Teacher – Wind (NPT & Swansea funded)
Mr. P. Bewen-Chappell Peripatetic Music Teacher – Brass (NPT & Swansea funded)​
​Mrs. A. Bosomworth ​Peripatetic Music Teacher – Strings (NPT & Swansea funded)
​Mrs. S. Belsey-Wood ​Peripatetic Music Teacher – Singing (NPT & Swansea funded)
​Mr. R. Jones ​​Peripatetic Music Teacher – Keyboard (NPT & Swansea funded)

 

Y BONT – STUDY SUPPORT CENTRE
Mrs. L. Chilcott Behavioural/ Pastoral Support Assistant/ Vocational Teacher
Mr R. Hearne Student Support
Mr M. Harris Student Support

 

 

        ALN, NURTURE & VISUALLY IMPAIRED RESOURCE

​Mrs. R. Gibbins ALNCO
Mrs. P. Morris Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervision (Part-time)
Mrs. C. Yeomans Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervision (Part-time)
Mrs. P. Newton Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervision
Mrs. K. Davies Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervision (Part-time)
Mrs. B. Thomas Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervision/ Literacy Support (Part-time)
​Mrs. J. Williams Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervision/ Numeracy Support
​Mrs. K Elkins Teaching Assistant/ Cleaner
Mrs. J. Pritchard​ ​Teaching Assistant
​​Mr. H. Locke-Edwards ​Teaching Assistant
​Mr. L. Richards Cover Supervision
​Miss E. Butterworth Cover Supervision
​Mrs. A. Jones Cover Supervision
​Mr. C. Rue Cover Supervision

 

 

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. A. Powis Senior Administration Officer: Manager of Support Staff, Clerk to the Governors, Finance and Head’s PA
Mrs. J. Evans Senior Clerk
Mrs. R. Pye Pastoral Secretary Room 15/ Administration
Mrs. L. Corish Reprographics/ Uniform/ Admininstration
​Miss S. Davies ​Administration Assistant
​Miss. E. Finn ​SIMS Co-ordinator

 

ANCILLARY STAFF
Mr. J. Byrnes Caretaker/ DT Technician
​Mr. P. Harris ​Assistant Caretaker
Mrs. J. Carpenter Laboratory Technician
Mrs. A. Clark Laboratory Technician/ Science cover supervision
​Mrs. C. Christie ​Food Technology Technician (Part-time)
Mr. C. Chapman Senior ICT Technician
​Mr. D. Scott ​ICT Technician
Mrs. N. Edwards Examinations Officer/ First Aid/ Website/ Visits/ Administration
Ms. A. Thomas Education Welfare Officer (Part-time)
Mrs. C. Grocutt School Counsellor
​Mrs. A. O’Leary ​Careers Adviser
Miss R. Nokes Teaching Assistant/ Cover Supervisor

 

KITCHEN STAFF
Mrs. S. Jones Catering Officer/ Cook
​Mrs. C. Brooks Assistant Catering Officer/ ​Kitchen Assistant
Mrs. W. Black Kitchen Assistant
Mrs. B. Fernquest Kitchen Assistant

 

CLEANING STAFF
Mrs. B. Jones Cleaner
Mrs. K. Elkins Cleaner/ Learning Support Assistant
Mrs. J. Hale Cleaner/Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs. L. Hopkins Cleaner/ Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs. D. Hancox Cleaner
Mrs. D. Juszkiewicz Cleaner
Mrs. S. Brown Cleaner/ Lunchtime Supervisor